Home » SPPU SGPA & CGPA Calculator (2019 Pattern)

SPPU SGPA & CGPA Calculator (2019 Pattern)

Home › University CGPA & SGPA Calculators › SPPU SGPA & CGPA Calculator (2019 Pattern)

SPPU SGPA & CGPA Calculator (2019 Pattern)

This calculator follows the Savitribai Phule Pune University rules for the engineering 2019 pattern (Faculty of Science & Technology). Table 11 of those rules converts combined in-semester and end-semester marks into grades in ten-mark steps: O (10) for 90–100, A (9) for 80–89, B (8), C (7), D (6), and E (5) for 40–49. F below 40 is a failure; FX means you were detained and must re-register; IC marks an incomplete course.

SGPA is the weighted average of the grade points of every course, seminar and project registered in the semester, and CGPA is the same across semesters 1 to 8, both rounded to two decimals. Audit courses are graded AC or ACN but never enter the calculation.

The class of degree is decided on the CGPA using Table 12: 7.75 and above First Class with Distinction, 6.75–7.74 First Class, 6.25–6.74 Higher Second Class and 5.5–6.24 Second Class. SPPU has published more than one CGPA-to-percentage equation for different programmes and years, so this page does not convert; use the rule printed on your own marksheet.

SPPU SGPA calculator

Enter each course's credits and the letter grade on your grade card.

CreditsGrade
Your SGPA
8.50

170 credit points ÷ 20 credits = 8.5000, rounded to 2 decimals.

CourseCreditsGradeGrade pointCredit points
14A936
23B824
33O1030
43C721
53B824
61A99
71O1010
82B816
Total20170

SPPU CGPA calculator

Enter each semester's SGPA and its total credits.

SGPACredits
Your CGPA
7.96

Σ(SGPA × credits) = 668.22 ÷ 84 credits = 7.9550, rounded to 2 decimals.

SemesterSGPACreditsSGPA × credits
18.0520161
27.6420152.8
37.922173.8
48.2122180.62

Classification band for a CGPA of 7.96: First Class with Distinction

How SPPU calculates SGPA and CGPA

Rules from the SPPU Rules and Regulations for F.E. / B.E. 2019 Pattern (Faculty of Science & Technology), Savitribai Phule Pune University:

  • Grades O, A, B, C, D and E are passing grades; F is a failure, FX means detained (re-register), and a student with F or FX earns no credits for the course (R7).
  • SGPA is the credit-weighted average of the grade points of all courses, seminars and projects registered in the semester; CGPA is the weighted average over semesters 1 to 8; both to two decimals by rounding off (R8.2, R8.3).
  • Audit courses (AC/ACN) are not included in the grade point or CGPA.
  • Class is awarded on the CGPA (Table 12); a degree needs 170 credits.

SGPA = Σ(Ci × GPi) ÷ ΣCi

CGPA = Σ(SGPAj × Cj) ÷ ΣCj

SPPU grade points

GradeGrade pointMarksMeaning
O1090–100Outstanding
A980–89Very Good
B870–79Good
C760–69Fair
D650–59Average
E540–49Below Average
F0Below 40Fail
FX0—Detained, repeat the course
IC0—Incomplete (absent for exam)
AC0—Audit course completed
ACN0—Audit course not completed

Classification by CGPA

CGPAClass / band
7.75 and aboveFirst Class with Distinction
6.75 to below 7.75First Class
6.25 to below 6.75Higher Second Class
5.5 to below 6.25Second Class

Worked example

The SGPA example loaded above has 8 courses (4 credits at A, 3 credits at B, 3 credits at O and so on) worth 20 credits and 170 credit points, so the SGPA is 170 ÷ 20 = 8.50.

For the CGPA, the example semesters (8.05 on 20 credits; 7.64 on 20 credits; 7.9 on 22 credits; 8.21 on 22 credits) give Σ(SGPA × credits) = 668.22 over 84 credits, so the CGPA is 7.96.

Official source (checked September 26, 2026):

Every grade point, formula and band on this page was read from this document. If your own grade sheet or a newer notification states a different rule, that document prevails.

Frequently asked questions

What is the grade point of E in SPPU engineering?
5, for 40–49 marks. E is the lowest passing grade in the 2019 pattern; below 40 is F (0).
What CGPA is first class with distinction in SPPU?
7.75 or more, per Table 12 of the 2019 pattern rules. 6.75 up to 7.75 is First Class.
What is higher second class in SPPU?
A CGPA of 6.25 or more but less than 6.75.
Are audit courses counted in SPPU CGPA?
No. Grades for audit courses (AC/ACN) are not included in the grade point or CGPA calculation.

Last reviewed: September 26, 2026. Formulas checked against the official SPPU documents listed above.

Scroll to Top