Home » Nigerian University CGPA Calculator (5.0)

Nigerian University CGPA Calculator (5.0)

Home › University CGPA & SGPA Calculators › Nigerian University CGPA Calculator (5.0)

Nigerian University CGPA Calculator (5.0)

Nigerian universities grade on the 5-point scale set by the National Universities Commission. The Core Curriculum and Minimum Academic Standards (CCMAS) 2023 repeat it in every discipline document: 70–100 is A (5), 60–69 B (4), 50–59 C (3), 45–49 D (2), 40–44 E (1) and 0–39 F (0). Your GPA is the total of units × grade points (TUGP) divided by the total number of units (TNU) you took in the semester; the CGPA is the same division over every course taken so far.

The class of degree comes straight from the CGPA, to two decimals: 4.50–5.00 First Class Honours, 3.50–4.49 Second Class Upper, 2.40–3.49 Second Class Lower, 1.50–2.39 Third Class and 1.00–1.49 Pass. A CGPA below 1.50 at the end of a year puts a student on probation for a session, so the lower bands matter as much as the top one.

Enter each course's units and grade to get the semester GPA, then add semesters with their total units for the CGPA and class. Some universities publish their own variations in handbooks; this calculator follows the NUC minimum standard.

NUC GPA calculator

Enter each course's credits and the letter grade on your grade card.

UnitsGrade
Your GPA
4.25

68 credit points ÷ 16 credits = 4.2500, rounded to 2 decimals.

CourseCreditsGradeGrade pointCredit points
13A515
23B412
32A510
43C39
52B48
62A510
71B44
Total1668

NUC CGPA calculator

Enter each semester's GPA and its total credits.

GPAUnits
Your CGPA
4.05

Σ(SGPA × credits) = 206.37 ÷ 51 credits = 4.0465, rounded to 2 decimals.

SemesterGPACreditsGPA × credits
14.061664.96
23.881869.84
34.211771.57

Classification band for a CGPA of 4.05: Second Class Honours (Upper Division)

How NUC calculates GPA and CGPA

Rules from the NUC Core Curriculum and Minimum Academic Standards (CCMAS) 2023, National Universities Commission (Nigeria):

  • Courses are graded by percentage marks and letter grades on the 5-point scale above (Table 5).
  • GPA = total units × grade points (TUGP) ÷ total number of units (TNU) for all courses taken in the semester; CGPA is calculated the same way over all courses taken during the period (Table 6).
  • CGPA is expressed correct to two decimal places, and the class of degree is determined from it (Table 7); it must be at least 1.00.
  • A CGPA below 1.50 at the end of a year places the student on probation for one session.

GPA = Σ(Ci × GPi) ÷ ΣCi

CGPA = Σ(GPAj × Cj) ÷ ΣCj

NUC grade points

GradeGrade pointMarks
A570–100
B460–69
C350–59
D245–49
E140–44
F00–39

Classification by CGPA

CGPAClass / band
4.5 and aboveFirst Class Honours
3.5 to below 4.5Second Class Honours (Upper Division)
2.4 to below 3.5Second Class Honours (Lower Division)
1.5 to below 2.4Third Class Honours
1 to below 1.5Pass

Worked example

The GPA example loaded above has 7 courses (3 credits at A, 3 credits at B, 2 credits at A and so on) worth 16 credits and 68 credit points, so the GPA is 68 ÷ 16 = 4.25.

For the CGPA, the example semesters (4.06 on 16 credits; 3.88 on 18 credits; 4.21 on 17 credits) give Σ(GPA × credits) = 206.37 over 51 credits, so the CGPA is 4.05.

Official source (checked September 26, 2026):

Every grade point, formula and band on this page was read from this document. If your own grade sheet or a newer notification states a different rule, that document prevails.

Frequently asked questions

How is CGPA calculated in Nigerian universities?
CGPA = total of (course units × grade point) for all courses taken ÷ total units taken, on the 5-point scale A 5, B 4, C 3, D 2, E 1, F 0 (NUC CCMAS 2023).
What CGPA is a first class in Nigeria?
4.50 to 5.00. Second Class Upper is 3.50–4.49 and Second Class Lower 2.40–3.49.
What score is an A in Nigerian universities?
70 to 100 marks, worth 5 grade points under the NUC grade point system.
What CGPA leads to probation?
A CGPA below 1.50 at the end of a year of study earns a period of probation for one academic session under the CCMAS.

Last reviewed: September 26, 2026. Formulas checked against the official NUC documents listed above.

Scroll to Top